amestCheck an address →

R-1N — Residential – Narrow Parcel One Dwelling District

Residential – Narrow Parcel One Dwelling District (R-1N) is one of Calgary's low-density residential districts under the Land Use Bylaw. Permitted: single detached house, secondary suite. Needs City approval: backyard suite.

Last reviewed: August 2026

This district was removed by Bylaw 21P2024 (blanket rezoning, effective January 1, 2025) and restored by Bylaw 9P2026 (effective August 4, 2026) — the August 4, 2026 repeal of blanket rezoning. It is in force again.

What you can build in R-1N

Permitted (the rules below still apply):

  • Single detached house
  • Secondary suite

Needs City approval (decided case by case):

  • Backyard suite

R-1N rules at a glance

Building height10 m (up to 11 m on a parcel at least 400 m² and 10 m wide)
Maximum height is 10.0 m by default (s.472(1)), rising to 11.0 m where the parcel is at least 400.0 m² AND at least 10.0 m wide (s.472(2)).
Parcel coverage50%
Maximum coverage is 50.0% by default (s.467(1)); 60.0% where the parcel is under 300.0 m² AND under 8.7 m wide (s.467(2)); but 45.0% where the parcel is wider than 11.0 m (s.467(3)). All tiers are reduced by 21.0 m² for each required parking stall not located in a private garage (s.467(4)).
Front setback2 m. 3 m with no lane
Side setback1.2 m. 3 m on one side if there's no lane and no attached front or side garage
Rear setback7.5 m
Minimum parcel width7.5 m
Minimum 7.5 m for a Single Detached Dwelling (s.464(1)(a)); 9.0 m where the parcel contains a Backyard Suite or Secondary Suite (s.464(1)(b)), reduced back to 7.5 m on a corner or laned parcel providing 3+ parking stalls (s.464(1)(c)). Maximum parcel width is 11.6 m unless the parcel is a corner parcel, on a cul-de-sac bulb, or fronts a street at a significant change in direction (s.464(2)).
Minimum parcel depth22 m
Minimum parcel area233 m²
Maximum dwelling units2 per parcel
Minimum parking2 stalls per unit
1 per secondary/backyard suite

Common R-1N permit mistakes

  • Coverage depends on lot size: 50% normally, up to 60% on a lot under 300 m² and under 8.7 m wide, but back to 45% once the lot is wider than 11 m.
  • Eaves and gutters can eat into the 1.2 m side setback.
  • No duplex here. A secondary suite is permitted; a backyard suite needs City approval.
  • The lot must be between 7.5 m and 11.6 m wide, unless it's a corner, on a cul-de-sac bulb, or on a bend.

Notes

  • Deleted by 21P2024 effective January 1, 2025, then restored by Bylaw 9P2026 effective August 4, 2026. This district is in force again.
  • Narrow-lot district: minimum parcel width 7.5 m, maximum 11.6 m (s.464).
  • Coverage is tiered 45% / 50% / 60% by parcel size and width (s.467).
  • Minimum 2.0 parking stalls where the parcel is under 9.0 m wide (s.473).
  • A Secondary Suite is a permitted use as of Bylaw 26P2026; a Backyard Suite needs City approval (24P2014, s.461).

Is a specific Calgary lot zoned R-1N?

Amest reads the current district for any Calgary address and shows the buildable envelope, setbacks and unit count for that exact lot — free.

Check an address →

Bylaw sections: Purpose (s.459), Permitted uses (s.460), Parcel width (s.464), Parcel depth (s.465), Parcel area (s.466), Parcel coverage (s.467), Front setback (s.469), Side setback (s.470), Rear setback (s.471), Height (s.472), Parking (s.473). Read the live City of Calgary bylaw for this district →


Related Calgary districts

All Calgary zoning districts →


Digitized from the City of Calgary Land Use Bylaw 1P2007 as amended (incl. Bylaw 9P2026, effective August 4, 2026). Amest is not the City of Calgary, a planning authority, or a law firm. Preliminary information only — confirm with the City and a qualified professional before buying or building.