amestCheck an address →

R-C1 — Residential – Contextual One Dwelling District

Residential – Contextual One Dwelling District (R-C1) is one of Calgary's low-density residential districts under the Land Use Bylaw. Permitted: contextual single detached house, secondary suite. Needs City approval: single detached house, backyard suite.

Last reviewed: August 2026

This district was removed by Bylaw 21P2024 (blanket rezoning, effective January 1, 2025) and restored by Bylaw 9P2026 (effective August 4, 2026) — the August 4, 2026 repeal of blanket rezoning. It is in force again.

What you can build in R-C1

Permitted (the rules below still apply):

  • Contextual single detached house
  • Secondary suite

Needs City approval (decided case by case):

  • Single detached house
  • Backyard suite

R-C1 rules at a glance

Building height8.6 m, up to 10 m if the neighbouring houses are taller
Height is contextual: the greater of 8.6 m, or 1.5 m above the neighbouring building context, capped at 10.0 m. In practice 8.6 m is achievable on any lot; 10.0 m is possible where taller neighbours set the context. (s.399)
Parcel coverage45%
Front setbackBased on the neighbouring houses: their average less 1.5 m, and at least 3 m
Side setback1.2 m. 3 m on one side if there's no lane and no attached front or side garage
Rear setback7.5 m
Minimum parcel depth22 m
Minimum parcel area330 m²
Maximum dwelling units2 per parcel
Minimum parking1 stall per unit
1 per secondary/backyard suite

Common R-C1 permit mistakes

  • Front setback can be up to 1.5 m closer than the neighbouring houses' average, but never under 3.0 m.
  • The house and garage together can cover at most 45% of the lot, less 21 m² for each parking stall not in a garage. In older, established neighbourhoods, an open front porch doesn't count.
  • A steep roof or raised main floor can push the height over the limit.
  • No duplex here. A secondary suite is permitted; a backyard suite needs City approval.

Notes

  • Deleted by 21P2024 effective January 1, 2025, then restored by Bylaw 9P2026 effective August 4, 2026. This district is in force again.
  • Single detached houses are permitted; a Secondary Suite is a permitted use as of Bylaw 26P2026, and a Backyard Suite needs City approval (24P2018, s.386).
  • Side setback is 1.2 m (s.397); 3.0 m on one side of a laneless parcel with no garage.
  • Front setback is contextual: the greater of the neighbours' average front setback less 1.5 m, or 3.0 m (s.396). There is no limit on how far back the house can sit.
  • Parcel coverage reduced by 21 m² per required parking stall not in a private garage. An unenclosed front porch meeting s.339.1 is exempt from parcel coverage; a garage is not.

Is a specific Calgary lot zoned R-C1?

Amest reads the current district for any Calgary address and shows the buildable envelope, setbacks and unit count for that exact lot — free.

Check an address →

Bylaw sections: Purpose (s.384), Permitted uses (s.385), Density (s.389), Parcel width (s.390), Parcel depth (s.391), Parcel area (s.392), Parcel coverage (s.393), Front setback (s.396), Side setback (s.397), Rear setback (s.398), Height (s.399). Read the live City of Calgary bylaw for this district →


Related Calgary districts

All Calgary zoning districts →


Digitized from the City of Calgary Land Use Bylaw 1P2007 as amended (incl. Bylaw 9P2026, effective August 4, 2026). Amest is not the City of Calgary, a planning authority, or a law firm. Preliminary information only — confirm with the City and a qualified professional before buying or building.